You are here

Library Courses

Engineering Anywhere offers you access to approximately 100 digital recordings of University of Colorado Boulder graduate engineering and technology courses taught in previous semesters.

When you take a Library Course, you adhere to the same academic semester dates as students taking a class offered on campus, including the enrollment period, drop deadlines, tuition payment time frames, and the course completion deadline. These dates can be found on the Engineering Anywhere Academic Calendar.

These courses have been approved to be included in the Course Library.  However, for most courses, you will need to contact the instructor directly to obtain permission to take the course in a particular semester. An email from the instructor granting permission to take the course in a specific semester is sufficient permission. You will also need to complete the Course Enrollment Form to register for Library Courses as they are not available for online enrollment via MyCUInfo.

Copyright Information

All material, whether taken for course credit or purchased, is granted to user under a limited license for sole use of the recipient. All materials are copyrighted by the University of Colorado, and any reproduction, broadcast, or resale is strictly prohibited.

Library Courses

Library courses are digital recordings of University of Colorado Boulder graduate engineering and technology courses taught in previous semesters. Students may enroll in these courses for academic credit, with pre-approval from the library course's instructor.

Aerospace Engineering
Course Instructor(s)
ASEN 5016: Space Life Sciences David Klaus
ASEN 5022: Dynamics of Aerospace Structures K.C. Park
ASEN 5024: Nonlinear Control Systems Dale Lawrence
ASEN 5148: Spacecraft Design Michael McGrath
ASEN 5168: Remote Sensing Instrumentation Design Bill Emery
ASEN 5210: Remote Sensing Seminar Bill Emery
ASEN 5215: Descriptive Physical Oceanography Bill Emery
ASEN 5245: Radar/Remote Sensing Jeffrey Thayer
ASEN 5335: Aerospace Environments Delores Knipp
ASEN 5426: Neural Systems and Physiological Control Howard Wachtel
ASEN 5436: Brains, Minds, and Computers Howard Wachtel
ASEN 5519: Unmanned Aircraft Systems in the National Airspace System Brian Argrow
ASEN 6021: Viscous Flows Jelliffe Jackson
ASEN 6024: Nonlinear Control Systems Dale Lawrence
ASEN 6060: Advanced Astrodynamics Daniel J. Scheeres
ASEN 6080: Statistical Orbit Determination 2 Jay McMahon
ASEN 6107: Nonlinear Finite Element Methods Carlos Felippa
ASEN 6519: Aerospace Vehicle Guidance and Control Daniel J. Scheeres
ASEN 6519: Celestial Mechanics Daniel J. Scheeres
ASEN 6519: Orbital Debris Brandon Jones
ASEN 6519: Small Unmanned Aircraft System Guidance, Navigation, and Control Eric Frew
ASEN 6519: Uncertainty Quantification Alireza Doostan
Civil Engineering
Course Instructor(s)
CVEN 5111: Structural Dynamics Mettupalayam Sivaselvan
CVEN 5564: Water Profession: Leadership and Communication Richard Kuchenrither
CVEN 5788: Computational Mechanics for Geomaterials: Computational Mechanics for Geomaterials Richard Regueiro
CVEN 5834: Water Utility Management: Current Issues and Future Challenges Richard Kuchenrither
CVEN 5835: Cable Supported Pedestrian Bridge Design Avery Bang
CVEN 7511: Computational Finite Inelasticity and Multiphase Mechanics Richard Regueiro
Computer Science
Course Instructor(s)
CSCI 5239: Advanced Computer Graphics Willem Schreuder
CSCI 5417: Information Retrieval James Martin
CSCI 5446: Chaotic Dynamics Elizabeth Bradley
CSCI 5502: Data Mining Qin Lv
CSCI 5535: Fundamental Concepts of Programming Languages Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
CSCI 5593: Advanced Computer Architecture Daniel Connors
(pre-approval not required)
CSCI 5654: Linear Programming Sriram Sankaranarayanan
CSCI 5673: Distributed Systems Shivakant Mishra
CSCI 5753: Computer Performance Modeling Dirk Grunwald
CSCI 5817: Database Systems Roger King
CSCI 5828: Foundations of Software Engineering Ken Anderson
CSCI 5832: Natural Language Processing James Martin
CSCI 5839: User Centered Design Clayton Lewis
CSCI 6268: Foundations of Computer and Network Security John Black
CSCI 7000: Advanced Computer Animation Roger King
CSCI 7000: Automata for Cyber-Physical Systems Sriram Sankaranarayanan
CSCI 7000: Games for Health Katie Siek
CSCI 7000: Introduction to Robotics Nikolaus Correll
CSCI 7000: Systems & Algorithms for Massive Data Applications Qin Lv
CSCI 7717: Database Systems: Information Systems Technology Roger King
Electrical Engineering
Course Instructor(s)
ECEN 5004: Environmental Signal Processing A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5015: Nanophotonics Won Park
ECEN 5016: Quantum Mechanics Alan Mickelson
ECEN 5107: Electric Power Grid Richard Moutoux
ECEN 5120: Neural Network Design Howard Demuth
ECEN 5134: Electromagnetic Radiation and Antennas A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5254: Remote Sensing Signals and Systems A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5264: Electromagnetic Absorption, Scattering, and Propagation A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5355: Principles of Electronic Devices Won Park
ECEN 5418: Automatic Control Systems 1 Lucy Pao
ECEN 5423: Chaotic Dynamics Elizabeth Bradley
ECEN 5448: Advanced Linear Systems David Meyer
ECEN 5458: Sampled Data and Digital Control Systems 1 Lucy Pao
ECEN 5555: Principles of Energy Systems & Devices Garret Moddel
ECEN 5593: Advanced Computer Architecture Daniel Connors
(pre-approval not required)
ECEN 5612 Youjian (Eugene) Liu
ECEN 5616: Optoelectronics System Design Bob Cormack
ECEN 5737: Adjustable-Speed AC Drives Nikola Milivojevic
ECEN 5753: Computer Performance Modeling Dirk Grunwald
ECEN 5807: Modeling and Control of Power Electronic Systems Dragan Maksimovic
ECEN 5821: Neural Systems and Physiological Control Howard Wachtel
ECEN 5827: Analog IC Design Dragan Maksimovic
ECEN 5831: Brains, Minds, and Computers Howard Wachtel
Interdisciplinary Telecom
Course Instructor(s)
TLEN 5106: International Deployment of Broadband Networks Martin Taschdjian
TLEN 5160: Information Technologies and Communications Federico Kuhlmann
TLEN 5210: Principles of Telecommunication Policy David Reed
TLEN 5300: Telecommunications Theory and Applications Jeff DiMaio
(pre-approval not required)
TLEN 5390: Applied Java Programming Cathy Bishop
TLEN 5430: Data Communications 2 Kenneth Baker
TLEN 5440: Multimedia Networking Timothy Barker
TLEN 5520: Wireless LANs James Lansford
TLEN 5530: Applied Network Security David Mackey
TLEN 5540: Network Security Lab David Mackey
TLEN 5700: Research Methods David Reed
TLEN 5832: Network Performance and Analysis Dan Hembree
Mechanical Engineering
Course Instructor(s)
MCEN 5228: Optimal Design Shalom D. Ruben
MCEN 5228: Sustainable Energy Mike Hannigan
MCEN 6228: Uncertainty Quantification Alireza Doostan
Renewable and Sustainable Energy Institute
Course Instructor(s)
RSEI 5100: Renewable and Sustainable Energy Seminar Conwell Dickey